Nuffnang Ads

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Cat Friendly House Designs

Saturday, December 18, 2010


I'm not Rihanna
I HATE the way you lie!

Friday, December 17, 2010

At The End

Those ...

chances we didn't take

relationships we were afraid to have

decisions we waited too long to make

are always be our biggest regrets ...

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

News Straits Times :)

This is the update on the previous post.
I'm totally happy :)
Not really mind about the voucher..hehe
Thousands of thanks for the BF for his patience in capturing most of my pictures and of course for this lucky picture too!!

Tuesday, December 14, 2010


Wait for it peeps..Gonna tell u guys soon about this :)

Monday, December 13, 2010


To be honest,
I don’t know why I’m still so stuck
in summer, autumn, winter and spring
I don't know why I'm so surprised
So much wasted time…

I can’t help replaying all those memories
The time was brief
but perhaps it was better that way

I should get over it
Move on with life
But first please
Stop weighing me down
keeping my feet from leaving the ground
Do let me fly and go around


Saturday, December 11, 2010

A Girl, A Guitar and A Memory

When I was in Auckland (yeaahhh..just another story of my 'abroad moment'),I did heaps of part time jobs and my first one was working as a waiter in Nandos. I'm not sure how long I worked there but it wasn't more than a month. It was quite hard and tiring besides having a fussy manager. But then, it offered a lot of money and I got free meal before I went back home. And when the first time I got my salary, I was super HAPPY:P as the manager gave directly the cash to my hands. Few days after I got the money, I went to K-Road with my friends and I decided to buy a guitar. Long way before I went to Auckland, I had this kind of feeling ... I wanted to learn at least one music instrument before I die. Therefore, I bought the guitar at one of the shops in K-Road. Besides, most of my housemates play guitar very well and of course they did help me a lot with the guitar.

And another interesting story behind ' me and the guitar' was on how the guitar helped me closer to the person I'm deeply in love right now ;) Before we started our 'lovey-dovey' relationship, we used to chat a lot (not much now... huhu). Then, one of the topics was about learning how to play a guitar as he loves to play guitar and he plays very well. So, he used to send me few chords till it came to our first date when he asked me out to show me the music shop near his house since I did tell him that I needed to buy my first guitar pick.So, after we had sushi at the Atrium, we went to the music shop. And FYI, one of the reasons he was the one who caught my heart and of course "still is', was because there was a moment he played a guitar and sang a song to me in that shop... CLICHE`!! I know but who care, rite? How many guys sincerely and bravely can do that for you in front of other people? and I still remember the song, 'Mimpi Yang Sempurna' by Peterpan. After that, he chose a guitar pick for me first guitar pick. I still keep it till now.

But then,when I was in Auckland, I didn't have a lot of time to play the guitar though..studying, working, travelling, dating..hehe..and more excuses. Still, Faliq helped me a lot. He showed me the chords and how to do plucking. But mind you.. He was very firm and strict when he taught me.huhu. When he went back to Malaysia (few months earlier than me), I learned hard to play the guitar as I wanted to show him that I could play better. .So, the guitar always seated near my bed. After working and went to Uni, I spent my much time in my room playing with the guitar. Actually, it was quite a depressing moment for me as I couldn't handle LDR (Long Distance Relationship)very well. We did so many things together and it was painful to see yourself alone to move on..But definitely not NOW. I'm happy even we are hundred kilometers away since we TRUST each other a lot..

Well, actually I lost her few days ago. Somebody stole my guitar. I left her in my room as I had to go back to my hometown. I did lock my room and my locker. I asked Faliq to take her from my room and the minute he text me, "call I jap", I knew that something bad might happen to my guitar and yes, somebody took it away. It was really painful and I couldn't stop crying for a moment. Thanks Faliq for trying hard to comfort me by kept on saying,'You still have Faliq'.And yes, I do have you and Im so grateful.

For the guitar,

Trust me... you always means something for me eventhough there was a moment I didn't touch you for a quite numbers of days. There was a time I just left you at the corner of my room and there was a period I left you in my locker. Still, you mean a lot. You always there when I was alone and was there when I was truly deeply happy. Thank you for the great memories of me and you.

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Him and Her

IMHO, among couples, I do believe that every GF really wants to have the courage to say to her BF that

"When you break my heart, the pain never really goes away."

"When I miss you, I'm hurting inside."

"When I says it's over, I still wants you to be mine."

But then, its not always about Men and their EGOs.. We have ours too.

If I Had No Other Way

Monday, December 6, 2010

Kittens update!!!!

Well, as u know,my Chiko has gave birth to 6 loveliest babies ( me and faliq call the kittens, babies). 4 of them are red/ginger and another 2 are calicos.

The updates : According to my Mr. Strong :P

1. Today, the babies will be 10 days old
2. One of the calicos has blue eyes!!
3. One of the red/ginger is very hyperactive. He/she tends to walk out from the cage. This reminds me of Chiko when she was 3 months..She really loved to jump!!
4. Chici (Faliq's kitten a.k.a Chiko's partner in crime a.k.a the father of the babies) starts to mingle around the babies now. He sometimes goes to the babies and takes a look on them. Before this, he seemed not interested and left Chiko to do all the parent jobs..LOL
5. Chiko enjoys wetfood now.
6. Chiko prefers to breastfeed the babies in Ibu's room..adoiiiii!!!

Obviously, I miss Chiko, Chici and the babies ( I haven't get any chance to see them yet) soooo MUCH!! But then, knowing that all of them are in the good hands, I feel grateful and happy. Thank you Faliq for your space, time and kind. I owe you so much.Thank you for being my SuperAWESOME BF ;) and I'm officially missing him too!!

p/s: will ask Faliq to upload the babies' pics soon!!!

Current Obsession

1. Clear acne
2. Weight loss
3. Feel fresh
4. Clear kin
5. Inexpensive

1. The taste :(

and the best part is u dont hve to throw the tea bag instead u can use the green tea to make ur facial mask and facial scrub :)

Sunday, December 5, 2010

Achievement for Today

1. Did yoga for an hour - sitting series.
Need to improve on crane pose.

2. Did push up 5 reps - 20 times

3. Did squat 5 reps - 40 times

Bali Love Myth

Even since I was in high school, I always wanted to go to Bali.But, till now I haven't have any chance to be there. I always view Bali as a place where you can explore and experience various of wonderful scenery besides get to know the unique culture of Bali. Last year, I did come out with a plan to Bali but then 'The Big Boss" a.k.a my dad didn't allow me to as he was afraid of the earthquake. FYI,Bali is in my list of places I have to go and probably will be the place I spend my honeymoon. Mind you,I won't off to Bali with my BF as I'm quite conservative in terms of superstitious. Have you heard about the Bali myth?

There are stories of how couple dated for 10 years, some survived years of long distance relationship, some were engaged, but all broke up eventually after their last holiday together to Bali, mostly within half a year (6 months). Happened to couples who are not yet married.

Apparently there’s an old folks tale about a princess who was abandoned by her prince on the island, and she was so distraught she put a curse on unmarried couples who visits the island. (Probably the jerk took off after ‘doing’ her, and she’s cursing all couples who have pre-marital sex on the island!!!) That make sense right? Sighhh. But still,if it weren't true,it does help to decrease pre-marital sex (maksiat) to happen in Bali among those who believe the myth :)

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Thing I Miss the Most About Auckland


I miss being able to walk alone anywhere, anytime around the city especially Queen St, Hight St and even K-Road (but walking in K-Road alone at nite is not that safe though..Aucklanders should know this)

I miss to lay down on the grass and have the smell fresh of grass after few hours working. I did lay down on the grass few minutes before I went home after working in Munchy :)U should try this... Its like a free spa .lol

I miss being able to go around Auckland alone by bus. I loved to go to Newmarket and Onehunga (Dressmart of course ..duuhhh). Sometimes to shop some new dresses or just random activity after I had my class or after work. By this time,u should know that I only had few classes a week.On my final semester, I only had two days of classes a week.Jealous much??hehe

-Zac Efron at the bus stop..NICE!!-

I also miss being able to walk and do my grocery shopping at Foodtown, Taiping and Warehouse.I just could go there at night alone when suddenly I felt like eating Oreo ice cream or chocolates (they always got sale on Cadbury Chocolate Bars). When Faliq was around , I went to Foodtown and Taiping more often. I enjoyed spending my time browsing the net, found new recipes and cooked dinner for him and me. For that, he would spend more time at my place (see?its easy to keep a man around..just fill up his tummy :P)

- Faliq cooked for me too :)

Obviously, I miss walking.Just walking and walking and walking around the city. I miss walking to my Uni where I had to go through numerous wonderful buildings and numbers of friendly people. I miss being able hoping in and out the free bus around the city and the link bus (the green bus). I didn't have to rely on any mobile.

But then, Here in My Home ... I mean Malaysia, driving license is everything and a car too. Its hard to get into public transport except if u live near the LRT station. But then u still have to walk under this kind of humid weather. And even if u have the driving license and u are able to drive, still there are few series of unfortunate events - parking tickets, paid fines, searching for a car park, traffic jams ...arrrghhhh!!


Thursday, December 2, 2010

Good Night

I may not get to see you as often as I like. I may not get to hold you in my arms all through the night. But deep in my heart I truly know, you're the one I love, and I can't let you go.

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Takes Two to Tango

You can sail on a ship by yourself
Take a nap or a nip by yourself
You can get into debt on your own
There are lots of thing you can do on your own

You can laugh like a loon by yourself
Spend the lot, go to pot on your own
There are lots of thing you can do alone

But it takes two to tango, two to tango
Two to really get the feeling of romance
Let's do the tango, do the tango
Do the dance of love

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Just the way you are

Depression, low self esteem, insecurities and fear are just some of the things that keep women from discovering just how amazing they truly are :)

I have a DREAM

Since Im going to be a career woman (woman?girl?), saving rm100 a month for a year should be enough for me to buy this childhood's dream of mine, right? I really want a polaroid for a long time. But then, saving rm 200 can get me an ipad, my adult's dream.hehe.Ipad or polaroid??

Monday, November 29, 2010


When I was in secondary school, I remember my teacher saying something like “The friends you make during the last 5-6 years of your life as students are likely to be the ones who’d stay in touch with you throughout your whole life our of pure friendship. They’re likely to be the ones you’d remember the most anyway, so cherish them always.” I seriously hope this is true.

- taken from Intan's blog.

p/s: Its definitely true,Intan :)

Sunday, November 28, 2010

The Supermom :)

Alhamdullilah, on November 27th at 12.05 a.m, Chiko safely gave birth to 6 gorgeous and cutest kittens.

"Red in cats is a sex-linked color, carried on the X gene. Therefore, a male cat whose X carries red will be a red tabby. A female cat who carries one red and one non-red X will be a patched tabby, a tortoiseshell, or a calico (if she also has the dominant gene for white markings). A female cat who is homozygous for red (has it on both X genes) will be a red tabby. This is why you see more male red tabbies than females. This is also why male calicos are so rare: you have to have two X genes to be a calico."

Note:Tabby is a color pattern.

I did a research for few hours and found dat red or ginger female (chiko) cat is very rare. Only this type can give birth to calico kitten which is also a bit rare (black, white and red in color like 2 of chiko's babies).Approximately one calico in every 3,000 is male.So, it is superduper rare :) i dunno yet whether chiko's calicos are males or females.
No wonder chiko's mom only gave birth to all ginger kittens last time.

Okayyy.. I sound like a geek rite now!! but do google it though. Quite interesting with all the chromosomes thingy..LMAO. As u r so free, google this:
- calico
- female red/ginger cat

p/s : My answer for Faten's question when she asked me why some of Chiko's babies are black not grey like Chici (Chiko's partner in crime :P).


thnx addin me..

Ok,u probably across this line in any social networks like FB, Myspace, Friendster and etc. FYI, I do have a problem with this line. u know why? 1st, I hate it when a person adds me on the social network and writes 'thanx for the add' as if I were the one who add him or her.. This can lead to a serious confusion. Please and please just say something else likes 'thanks for the approval' or maybe just drop a simple and sweet word, 'Hi'. Done!

p/s : sighhh..I know this post is a bit harsh. The person probably wanna say thanks for adding me to your friend's list :P

Back at home :)

New routine :

1. To perform all the prayers especially subuh
2. Need to stay awake after subuh and do some house chores
3. Pilates and yoga everyday at 5 after asar. Need to be toned
4. Try not to skip breakfast since always have breakfast outside with the parent.
5. Read more newspapers.
6. Keep on blogging!!!

Wednesday, November 24, 2010



They just another different word for TIME ...

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Just another Raya ...

I should be grateful..Yes,I am.But still, as I grow up 'younger', I'm no longer enjoying my Raya that much.. I need the momentum back. WAaa. I bought 5 pairs of baju raya but then I only wore 1 of those and on Raya Haji, I only wore my white tee and pant.huhu.What happen to me?? Raya should be one of the most greatest event of each year...*sigh*

p/s : still,I enjoyed'camwhoring' during raya.Cannot upload these in the FB.too VAIN :P

Monday, November 15, 2010

Aren't you tired of running?

Please stop running through my mind :)

Friday, October 22, 2010

Before I forget :)

Scene 1

me:I always think, why oopsy daisy?not oopsy rosy or perhaps other flowers?
him : ntah..they should have come out with something more sweet la..
me: like what?
him: oopsy minty
me: *blushing*

Scene 2
In his car..listened to Fly fm. On the way back to my college. Suddenly, there was the infamous song by Bruno Mars, "Just the way you are".

me: You think ada tak a guy who acts like Bruno Mars?
him: What do you mean?
me: I mean, a guy who writes this kind of song every day and nyanyi to his girlfriend.
him: Issk..mana ada. Tipu la.
me: Then, is there any guy who really appreciates a girl and loves the girl same as this song?
him: Ada.
me: Ya ka?Who?
him: He's sitting next to you.


Dear Ayah,

Knowing you care little for a lot of sentimental or emotional praise, I will limit my words of praise by saying I have, in my life time, meet and known many fine fathers, and have read about many great men , yet, I can truthfully say I am glad I am your daughter.

There are several reasons why I am glad you are my father. First, you made my years of childhood and youth a period of life delightful to live over in my memory. A pleasure I engage in perhaps more than I would if I could see you more often. You found time to go shopping with me, to send me out meeting my friends, and you let me go further my study far from home. My memory of my fellowship with you during my childhood and youth are crammed with vivid recollections of delightful experiences we had together during those years. You may not have had the money to give me everything I wanted, but I don't remember about that. I do remember you giving me something of greater value, fellowship between father and daughter that money cannot buy at any price.

What I have learned is I am much like you. You instilled in me a self confidence that if I was prepared to work hard enough for something, likelihood I would be successful. This is no small thing.

What I’ve realized since I was in Auckland is that you are always there for me. Besides, when I was a teenager and you trusted me to do the right thing. You always trust me till now. I’m sorry that sometimes I did something that hurt you badly. It was not my intention. Trust me all my bad behaviors are all on me and none come from you. Honestly, I’m not a perfect daughter but I’m still learning to be ones. Therefore, I still need you as my guidance.

So let me thank you for all you did for me and the main reason I write this letter is to congratulate you as the new PK. You deserve that for all your hard work. Congratulation Ayah.

Just want to let you know I am still Daddy’s girl and proud of it.

Your Daughter,

MInty 2010

Saturday, October 16, 2010

I'll cherish this moment .. always :)

I'm having the supper as always after having the dinner wif my we are again .. Same place, same faces. Thanks McDonald for always having us.. Unsure whether there will be another of this next year :( everyone will hv different schedule ...

Monday, October 4, 2010

Cry me a river

I've been through worse ...
Yes, I know I'm being a Drama Queen!!!

Im Yours

Jangan kau bimbang sayang
Dimana ku berada
Dengan siapaku bersama
Jangan bimbang,
ku tetap kau yang punya

Juga bimbang, sayang
Dimana kau berada
Dengan siapa kau bersama
Jangan lupa kau tetap ku yang punya.

–Malique & Najwa

Narcissism and Tolerance

“I am selfish, impatient and a little insecure. I make mistakes, I am out of control and at times hard to handle. But if you can’t handle me at my worst, then you sure as hell don’t deserve me at my best.”

– Marilyn Monroe

When in a relationship, you need a balance between narcissism and tolerance. When there’s too much of one or the other, the relationship breaks down.

No one ever said it was easy.

Saturday, October 2, 2010


How much more
Do you expect from me
I'm doing my best
Don't you see

There is only so much
That I can do
I'm trying real hard
Because I love you

I'll keep trying
To please you
But I'm not sure
How much more I can do

minty mints 2010

Friday, October 1, 2010

“Cinderella walked on broken glass, Sleeping beauty let her whole life pass by, Belle fell in love with a beast, Pocahontas risked her life for a feast, Jasmine could have had anyone but she chose a poor man, and Ariel, she walked on land.”

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Ne-Yo - Mad

You shouldn’t stay mad at your loved one for long because you never know when you’re going to die. You should just say what you want to say and let your loved ones know that you love them, because life is short. There’s no point being egoistic and cold-hearted, because you could’ve made such nice memories in that time that you’ve lost.

Try to have little arguments, never walk out on each other, or hang up the phone. Please never stay mad for long. These are what Im trying to do now.

You never know when you’re going to lose a person. And if you do lose your loved ones one day, at least you’re confident that they went knowing they’re loved, and you’re confident that you did everything you had to do when they were alive. Otherwise, the guilt will haunt you forever, and by then, there’s nothing you can do.


Friday, September 17, 2010

Of Chanel and Kain Pelikat

I came across one of the posts written by one of my favourite bloggers. She is really down to earth and i always love her writing style.

Her post was about her brother in law..and he was totally sweet.Wish Mr.X turn out to be more sweetest after we get married *blushing*.

Read this :

My brother in law called me the other day.

“Do you know if your sister wants anything in particular right now?”


This guy is so random.

“As in, I want to buy her something. Has she mentioned any wish-list to you?”




“Well…yeah…there’s this one Chanel bag she has been talking about these past few days…But it’s really expensive to buy it in KL!”

“It’s OK, anything for my wife.”

Wow…so I did what anybody would do.

“In that case, she did mention she wanted TWO Chanel bags –”

“Nice try, sis.”

Meh, worth the shot.

Of course I wouldn’t trust my BIL to go to Chanel all by himself because he will come out with the wrong bag. So off we went to KLCC. Friday evening traffic greeted us and we were both stuck with each other for what felt like years. Seriously, how do you guys working in KL deal with the traffic there??!!

So we got to talking.

“Why the sudden present?”

“Well I love to make her happy! I have a great wife who takes good care of me, serves me food on the table, gave me two beautiful children and I want to show her how much I love and appreciate her. It’s nice to surprise our loved ones out of the blue. You know, just because!”


Oh. My. God. How. Freaking. Sweet.

Either that or he did a big booboo.

Hehe. I’m kidding!

Yep, there I was working my leopard-print stilettos and BIL picks me up in his kain pelekat.

“Dude, have some respect!! You’re going to Chanel!!”

“What? It’s Friday!”

*slaps forehead*

“Walk far far away from me.”

After he swiped his card and the very nice saleslady wrapped my sister’s bag, BIL and I wanted to get some food. Too hungry from all the traffic. Grr.

We opted for KFC. Hahahaha. After spending thousands of ringgit on a bag, that was all he offered me.

Simple and low-key, just like my sister.

My sister was of course OVER THE MOON when he presented her with the bag. And they lived happily ever after.

Moral of the story is BE NICE TO YOUR SISTER.

I mean, seriously….I could have easily said she wanted a pair of socks or a pet iguana or something.

p/s : FYI, she posted few pictures in her blog and her brother in law was wearing a kain pelikat while both of them were in the Chanel outlet in KLCC..lmao. Cuteness~

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Raya holiday :)

While i was watching a video on a youtube. Mr. X texted me...

Him: Hi yang, watpe?Da kua ngan kawan2?
Me : Hi yang. Xjadila. sbb td i p 2 kenduri and i malas plak nak kua. wat about u? watpa?
Him: I xda watpe gak ..Tunggu u balik huhu

Simple and short. He can be really sweet sometimes and I love that :)

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Quote marks

"An ideal girl is someone who is funny who can make me laugh. And someone who has nice eyes and a nice smile."

Justin Bieber

Monday, September 13, 2010


I came across a beautiful piece of writing about my late Grandma, Tok,written by my uncle. As I went through, I agree with my uncle, Tok likes everybody and never speaks bad about anyone. If at all, she always try to patch up any misunderstanding or quarrel among family members and for all we know the same to her friends too. I believe that several things would be different in good ways if she were still around.

Feel free to read this simple entry on my beloved late Grandma

Fyi, in the writing, my uncle mentioned that Tok has 3 children, Aman,Amin and Aini.I am Amin's daughter.

Sunday, September 12, 2010

A simple fact

I wanna be more like me !!

At this moment
I'm totally
fed up
give up
f*&%ed up

Do help me. Your cooperation is kindly appreciated.Thank you.

Yours truly,
minty mints

Friday, September 10, 2010

As I become 20s , I'm become more

Family person

Pretty much competitive

Sports lover

Love to engage with serious topics

Hopelessly romantic

Appreciates even the littlest gestures

Exceptionally intrigued by intelligent and well-groomed men.Humorous is a must!!

And I enjoy flirting with my eyes and my smile...Opps!!!

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Do remember

I always accept you for the person you are
I will stand by you even through the worst of times
I love you when you're down not just when you're fun to be with
I do not wish to change you into someone else

- minty 2010 -

Monday, September 6, 2010

Everything Im Not

I wish I could be a fascinating writer
I wish I could be an incredible blogger
I wish I could capture prodigious pictures
I wish I could play a guitar better
just like her

But then

I still remember
Even time is running faster
I'm not gonna change for a loser
Since I know, I'm always a winner
As I'm everything better not like her

minty mints September 2010

p/s : The more you try to impress someone, the more you forget who you really are. Start to express yourself. Be the real YOU!

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Random sweetness

Im a hopeless romantic GF and Im SO lucky to have a BF who knows how to tackle me using sweet words~

Thursday, August 26, 2010

I wish those days could come back once more

To be honest ...

I hate the fact that I am always there for people when they need emotional support, but they turn their backs on me when I need them most.

Saturday, August 21, 2010

Don't forget

Did you forget
That I was even alive
Did you forget
Everything we ever had
Did you forget
Did you forget
About me

Did you regret
Ever standing by my side
Did you forget
What we were feeling inside
Now I'm left to forget
About us

But somewhere we went wrong
We were once so strong
Our love is like a song
You can't forget it

So now I guess
This is where we have to stand
Did you regret
Ever holding my hand
Never again
Please don't forget
Don't forget

We had it all
We were just about to fall
Even more in love
Than we were before
I won't forget
I won't forget
About us
Don't forget it

And at last
All the pictures have been burned
And all the past
Is just a lesson that we've learned
I won't forget
I won't forget us

But somewhere we went wrong
Our love is like a song
But you won't sing along
You've forgotten
About us

Thursday, August 12, 2010

I'm sorry

My pillow, sorry for all the tears.
My heart, sorry for all the damages.
My tummy, sorry for all the butterflies.

Monday, August 9, 2010

Outside the window~

To tell you the truth, I have a habit or maybe more like a routine now. Only most of my BFFs know about this. Whenever I listen to a song in a car, I will analyze the lyric critically and finally I will end up with some emotional disturbance feelings which lead me to stay quite for a while and just stare outside the window..*weirdo, rite?* lmao. I know and now it becomes some sort of jokes around my BFFs. Whenever, I look outside the window from inside a car, My BFFs will start saying," See,see..She gonna start it." and of coz my number 1 BFF,Mr. X also noticed that. That is why he will definitely will change the radio channel whenever he sees me doin my habit :P

Monday, July 26, 2010

Out of the Blue

FYI, I got chocolates, teddy bears and a panda from the students today and not only students from her form 4 classes.It was completely out of blue =)

but ....

me: why did you give me these?
students: sebab teacher cantik and comel..hehe
me: hehe..thanks * gulp *

So, definitely I won't get any of those in 20 years time. When my face is full with wrinkles and gaining more weight..dammit :P

Tuesday, July 13, 2010


I just started my practicum as an English language teacher for nearly 3 weeks in one of the high schools in this metropolitan city.The school quite big compared to most of the schools in this country.Just imagine, the school has 16 classes for each form..from Form 1A to Form 1S and each class has at least 35 students. Quite pack rite? I have to teach two form four classes,high level and low level of proficiency. Frankly speaking, both classes have their own unique characters..individual differences :)

To tell you the truth, after i got to know all my students, probably during the second week of teaching, i begun to love this career. Their differences and their characters make me eager to learn more about my students. Hopefully,i can stay the same especially during my first three months of teaching :)

p/s: got new nicknames from most of the students, 'cikgu cantik and cikgu comel' flattered *blushing*

Tuesday, June 22, 2010


I shud be prepared.
I shud find materials and doing some lesson plans.
I shud do all those during my holiday.
Now, I have only 2 days left.
Omgee.. Im dead.

Monday, June 21, 2010

Seriously .. Im confused

I lie if I say Im fine rite now.


Are you damn stupid or what? Is it too difficult for you to notice that Im not okay. Im not an angel and Im not trying to be one.

I made a mistake by always let you know that I care.Now, I don't give a fuck.
Just go away.I shouldn't let you in at the first place..shit!!

You keep on blaming me for everything.You don't blame yourself.I keep it inside and now I feel the burden.I don't want to look back anymore.

p/s:Sorry readers ... Im totally pissed off.

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Monday, June 14, 2010

The Poem

He had such quiet eyes
She did not realise
They were two pools of lies
Layered with thinnest ice
To her, those quiet eyes
Were breathing desolate sighs
Imploring her to be nice
And to render him paradise

If only she'd been wise
And had listened to the advice
Never to compromise
With pleasure-seeking guys
She'd be free from "the hows and whys"

Now here's a bit of advice
Be sure that nice really means nice
Then you'll never be losing at dice
Though you may lose your heart once or twice

Bibsy Soenharjo, 1968

Monday, June 7, 2010

selamat hari jadi minty!!

1 year older
1 year wiser
1 year hotter
1 year sexier
1 year stronger

Sunday, June 6, 2010

Confesssion of a lover

"actions might speak louder than words, but feeling means more than action"

well, when you're in love,you most probably ...

WANT to hold his want to smell him, you want him to hold you and tell you that you're perfect just the way you are. you want to kiss him and make him feel good. you want to listen to the music he listens to, just in the hopes that it will help you understand him better. you want to talk to his cat and you want to know everything. you want to put his needs ahead of your own, and you want to do it all so that he KNOWS you love him.

Trust me, sometimes even a highly educated person can be so stupid when he or she fell in love. Always remember ... You should not always put him as your priority if u was only his another option. But then, it is your decision. love game~

Saturday, June 5, 2010

another holiday

Cuti datang lagi..heheh.well,the holiday gives me a chance to update my blog.basically,i've got 3 weeks of holiday..fuhhh. i prefer to stay at home and have fun with my family. But the most annoying part of every holiday is attending a kenduri..seriously.Sorry to say..i love to go to my friends' kenduri but not to attend other kenduri.Waaa...gtg now. need to iron my baju kenduri to attend at 2pm.huhu :(

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Dear Ayah

i wish i was still 6 years old,
when you would put me on your shoulders and all my problems seemed smaller than me.
I wish you could make this better for me again

Yours always,

Your little girl,
Your daughter,

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

pet lovers

i just adopted a cat.hehe..
actually my bf took a gud care of her first (yes..SHE) for about 10 days since i went back to my hometown for a holiday.She is so cute and manja.Mind you, she is hyper active but rarely meowingg..LOL.Btw, my bf has a cat too. He has a Persian cat and he calls him chichi ( bcos at fist, he taught Chichi is a girl.haha).He is 4 to 5 months old while mine is 1 month. Currently,she lives in my room and she eats heaps. She reallyyy loves to sleep as well.Her permanent routine is wake up, eat, play, so STUPID!! She is a cat and what more she needs to do?study?washing dishes?hahah..btw, her name is Chiko but my friends call her Chika (Chikarooo):P

Friday, March 19, 2010

Hey !!!

YOU try to be COOL
YOU always look like a FOOL ... to ME!

sounds familiar?

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Home sweet Home

Im glad to be home. Even just for a week. Having a chance to see and to hear my brothers and sister laughing, yelling, fighting, joking, eating, sulking and sleeping make me realize how lucky I am to be surrounded by these lovely and energetic people :) I used to be a really homesick person and after few years I thought I am alright but now I dont think so.LOL.I am brave enough to say that as I grow 'younger', I become more family person and I really like it.

Good friends, Bad friends ... How you define ones? I heart u guys~

A good friend won't let you fall even
if they are the ones
that push you off the edge

Monday, March 15, 2010

Reminder ~

Yesterday you saw me.
Now you love me.
Tomorrow you'll ditch me.
Later you'll miss me.

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Once someone said to me ...

" It doesn't matter whether or not I have a GF or you have a BF; I will always be there for you"

It was like 12 years back when we were still childish and had nothing to worry about. Today, I walked pass his house and the memory came across my mind. We had so much fun.Years back,we enjoyed being each other companion. Playing "toi" @ galah panjang, "aci ligan", "ice cream soda" and masak2..haha.

Years went by, we grown up and took different paths to pursuit our own dreams. We started apart when i furthered my study in girl school.I became more reserved ... i meant due to the fact that girl school made me be more comfortable to mingle around girls than boys ( not now I think the last time we had talked when I was 17. We still met each other after that but we could only say hi.

When I was in Auckland, I heard a news that he engaged from a girl out of town and got married to the girl. At that time, i thought i will be disappointed. But,i didn't. Guess I have my own and I am really deeply in love with him.

Relationship teaches us heaps of things. It kinda makes me realizes that you don't have to worry too much. There will be someone for you ... Your true love :)

Monday, February 15, 2010

current obsession :)

(she is my idol of a perfect body atm)


I dont wanna be skinny
I wanna tone up my body
chaiyok mintymints!!!

the serious talk

Since we were young till now, my siblings and i always get a 'free serious talk' whenever my dad is driving. Now, when we get a bit much older, we can predict what hes going to say and sometimes my sister and i will look at each other when he starting the talk. He keep on reminding us about so many things basically everything that he sees while hes driving. To a certain extend,sometimes we know exactly the sentences that hes gonna say.LOL. But that the best thing which will remind me about my today, we were heading to a kenduri. During all the way to the kenduri, he kept on taling on marriage..sigh~ i know it was an important talk when my dad start talking in English. Sometimes,i hate this stage of my life where u have to admit that u're not teenagers anymore and u have to engage with more of this deep discussion of life.Just now, my dad nonstop talking about all those marriage topics till i think he finally give up that he said, "whatever the person is, just bring he here one day. I just want to make sure that he is really worth it." Btw, no chance for me to kahwin next year when my dad said i have to work at least 1 year first. Dont mind, dont care as im still young heart.hehe.

another lesson for today:

You can't speed up a'll end up with the wrong person, just because you wanted to hurry it all up!

Saturday, February 13, 2010


its CNY holiday now and im in my hometown.finally, get to on9 24/7.yeaayyy!!
considering wireless in my college is suck,im still contemplating of getting a broadband. i know i shud but looking at all my frens who use the broadband, now, i feel like, "damn..there was no internet hassle when i was in auckland". but, be realistic min.its Malaysia kot.wat do u expect...sigh~ even most of my fren now use the broadband in our college,the connection stil like siput babi @ snail or maybe the snail even more faster. But,the best part now is there is wireless in all the lecture halls in my, the ipod will always be the first thing to put in my school

Tuesday, February 2, 2010


Trust me
when I say I will
Trust me
when I say I am not
Trust me
when I say I can

Trust me
as I am trying
to make this
heavenly as posibble

Damn it!!!

I should not have this second thought!!!

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Kids nowadays~

When I was a kid, it was very hard to have many choices. Looking at my younger brothers today, they are so lucky.

Amir: Kakmin, lapaq.
me: P la mkn. Lauk banyak kt kitchen.
Amir: Takmau nasi.
me: Nak apa ? Fries and hotdog ada. Makanla..
Amir : Hurmm..takmau.
me: Then, nak apa? McD, Pizz Hut? Satgi kakmin call.
Amir: Takmau..bosan.
me: Dahla Amir..Malas nak layan.

See? When I was a kid, I just ate whatever my mum cooked or whatever food that we had on the table.

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

New routine

Starting from yesterday, I have to wake up at 6.45 and start my new routine. Going to lecture hall before 8 am everyday.DAMnnn!!!!

p/s: using main hall's wifi ( bosan gila weh orientation week ni)